PRIVACY POLICY


INTRODUCTION

We respect your privacy, and we are committed to protecting your personal information. In general, you can visit Psycho Technology without identifying yourself or provide personal information. There are times when we may need personal information from you, and this Privacy Policy describes the information we collect from you and how we may use it.

This is a legal agreement (the "Agreement") between You, the individual, company or organization ("you," "your," "The Customer" or "Customer") andPsycho Technology ("we," "our," "The Company" or "Company"). By accessing, using our services through this App or related App’s (collectively the "App "), you are agreeing to be bound by, and are becoming a party to this Agreement. By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES PSYCHO TECHNOLOGY COLLECT?
  • Member Registration

If you decide to register on our site, there will be certain information you must provide such as your legal name a first name, last name, email address, password and a location for user registration. Also, we need your e-mail address to confirm your new member registration using the Psycho Technology Service.


2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY SHARE

We may share your Personal data and Non-Personal data with third parties without notice to you under certain circumstances including:

  • Website Providers

When we engage a Website Provider to perform certain business-related functions, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

  • Legal Requirements

If we are required to do so by law, court order, as requested by other government or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is necessary or advisable including, without limitation, to protect the rights or properties of Psycho Technology, including when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to stop someone who may be meddling with our rights or properties, whether it has intent or otherwise. If we have reason to believe other people could be injured by such activities.

  • Business Transfers

In the case of a corporate sale, asset sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, we may share your information with new trading partners. Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be part of the assets that are transferred.

  • Aggregated Information

We may aggregate your Personal and Non-Personal Information and provide it to our existing or potential business partners, sponsors, advertisers or other third parties, in response to a government request for lawful purposes. May disclose Personal Information to third party marketers (who may combine such Personal Information with their records, and files available from other sources), for their direct marketing purposes.


3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

When we collect personal information from you, such information will only be used for business purposes, such as to personalize the content you view and to better understand how you use the App to improve the services this App provides. This information is collected through Google Analytics.

In general,Psycho Technology assumes that you have given permission to collect and use your personal data by your acceptance of the Terms of Use, of which this Privacy Statement is a part.

We automatically collect other information about you, including:

  • An identifier that is unique to the device on which you install the App and some device identifiers may be persistent device identifiers, as well as particular software and hardware information about your device;
  • Operating system; Browser type; Mobile network information; model and serial number of your mobile device;
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address; Domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • Your current geographic location; A history of your prior geographic areas;
  • The Service pages that you visit and the date and time of your visits
  • Information regarding your access to and use of the App; and
  • Aggregated information that cannot be used to accurately identify you when you visit or use the Service.

Before your installation of the App, we may have already collected information about the other apps that you have used via our Advertising Partners or other Third Parties.

We may collect information about you from:

  • Third party social networking services;our affiliates; and commercially available sources;


4. COOKIES

As you navigate through our website and Apps, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection.

A "cookie" is a bit of information that an App sends to your web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences. It is used to identify yourself to an App when you revisit it, to load your preferences and to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information held in such a cookie is information you have provided to Psycho Technology. You have the choice of whether or not to accept cookies using your browser settings, although you may not be able to use certain features and functionalities of the app if you do disable them.

This App may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our App, and administer and improve services to our consumers.

"Session cookies" are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on App's and to collect aggregate statistical information. This App uses session cookies.

"Persistent cookies" are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for some purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., username), helping to determine what areas of the App visitors find most valuable, and customizing the App based on your preferences. This App uses persistent cookies.

"Internet tags" (also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) are smaller than cookies and tell the App server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor's computer. This App uses Internet tags.

"Navigational data" ("log files," "server logs," and "clickstream" data) and "Internet Tags" are used for system management, to improve the content of the site, market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors. This App uses navigational data.


5. THIRD PARTY SERVICES

  • 5.1 Advertising Data Collected by Third Party Vendors

The advertisements you see on the Psycho Technology Services are served by us or by third-party vendors. We allow third party Vendors to collect data about your online sessions through cookies and other technologies. We won’t allow these third parties to collect personal data about you via the advertisements they serve on the Psycho Technology Services. The data gathered by these third parties is used to make predictions about you, your interests or preferences and to display advertisements on Psycho Technology.

  • 5.2 Third Party Disclaimers

Users to our website may find advertising or other content that link to the sites and services of our vendor third parties. We cannot control the content that appears on these sites and are not liable for the practices performed by websites linked to or from our Site. These sites and services may have their privacy policies and customer service policies. We cannot warrant that these locations are virus-free, please be aware and take precaution. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be different from this Privacy Policy.


6. THIRD PARTY PLUGINS

Our website uses Social Plugins (“Plugins). We use the social network, facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc.; the plugins are identifiable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue background or a “thumbs-up” sign) or are identified by the phrase “Facebook Social Plugin.” You may sign in to our site using your Facebook account. http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

We use the social network plugins for Twitter Inc., The Twitter plug-in (tweet button), can be recognized by the Twitter logo on our site. When you visit a page of our website, that contains a Twitter button, a direct connection between your browser and the Twitter server is established. Twitter receives the information of your IP address visiting our web page. For more information, refer to the privacy policy of Twitter. If you do not wish that Twitter could assign your visit to our site, please log out from your Twitter account.

Our website uses Google+ Plugins. All the functions and services related to psychotechnology.co.uk.

is the responsibility of Google, which is located in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United Kingdom. All the cookies, images, videos, statistics and other components of Google+ are in order of Google’s terms. See the Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy of Google+.


7. ADVERTISING DATA COLLECTED BY US.

We may directly or indirectly through Website Providers, serve personalized advertisements for products, website's, and programs when you visit our Site. Your Personal Information and general Information is combined and compare with other user information and databases for marketing or advertising purposes. You may opt out of the tailoring of advertising based on information we collect.
Psycho Technology is dedicated to providing you with relevant content and data. To do this, we may, through cookies and other technologies, gather information about your searches. This data collected is used to display ads to you on our website or elsewhere online; that match your apparent interests. We use this data, combined with other data we have collected, to display advertisements to you on our website that match your apparent interests.


8. HOW DOES PSYCHO TECHNOLOGY USE LOCATION-DATA?

If you use GPS services, in mobile applications, you may be sending us Location Data. This information may reveal your actual location. We use this location data to personalize your requests. We also use GPS information for support, to develop new features, a better user experience and to improve the overall quality of the Psycho Technology Service.


9. WITH WHOM WILL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE SHARED?

We use third party’s vendors to provide the services and technology that make up the Psycho Technology provides these third parties with access to personal information specifically for use in connection with providing such services and techniques. We may at times, use third parties to act on our behalf for projects such as market-research surveys or will contract with third parties to provide co-branded products. The information we provide is protected by confidentiality agreements and is to be used solely for the purpose(s) permitted by such agreements.
We use non-personal data in the generic form to build quality, beneficial, online services. We perform statistical analyses of the overall characteristics and behavior patterns of our customers. We may also provide non-personal information in aggregate form to third parties who provide a portion of the services and technology that make up the Psycho Technology Services so they can optimize, maintain, support and improve the Psycho Technology Services.


10. HOW CAN I UPDATE OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal profile, which includes member registration and policy information, can be updated through "My Account" on the Psycho Technology home page. Because of the way we store information, after you update your information or request that your account is deactivated for marketing purposes, extra copies of your information may remain in our active servers for a period and may remain in our backup systems. Some requests that we deem are unreasonably repetitive require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical may be rejected. Information may also be retained as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.


11. SAFEGUARDS IN PLACE TO PROTECT MY DATA?

While no website can promise complete security, we have incorporated the latest, technical, and physical security procedures designed to protect your personal data. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access personal data, and they may only do so for permitted business functions. Also, we use encryption when transmitting your private data between systems. We employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information. The App protects your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The transmission of information, including any payment information, is encrypted and protected using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).You should use caution whenever submitting information through the Service and take special care in deciding which information you provide us with.


12. DATA PROTECTION ACT (1998)

The UK Data Protection Act 1998c. 29 Part III Section 24 mandates the duty of certain data controllers to make sure information available. (b)the data controller has not notified the relevant particulars in respect of that processing under section 18, the data controller must, within twenty-one days of receiving a written request from any person, make the relevant particulars available to that person in writing free of charge. (4) Any data controller who fails to comply with the duty imposed by subsection (1) is guilty of an offense. (5) It shall be a defense for a person charged with an offense under subsection (4) to show that he exercised all due diligence to comply with the duty.


13. INTERNATIONAL USERS

Psycho Technology is based in the United Kingdom, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us; the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in the United Kingdom or other countries. Note that the laws, regulations and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the United Kingdom and other countries.


14. PRIVACY PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN

Psychotechnology.Co.Uk adheres to the United Kingdom Child Protection Laws. Trust UK (www.trustuk.org.uk) states that ‘approved webtraders recognise children need to be treated differently from adults. They will not market their products in any way that exploits children, nor will they collect information from children under 12 without first obtaining the permission of a parent or guardian. They will not collect personal data about adults from children.'” "The data subject has given his consent to the processing" (Data Protection Act 1998, Schedule 2, paragraph 2).
For United States Users to the Psychotechnology.Co.Uk website, we adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). This applies applies to commercial websites that are directed at children under 13 or, even if not so directed, knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. The most far-reaching provision of COPPA requires that such websites must, before collecting, using or disclosing personal information from a child, obtain verifiable consent from the child's parent. This is why many US-orientated websites prohibit children under 13 from registering and using the website.


15. OPT-OUT

You can control your privacy preferences regarding email. You may update these preferences at any time.
You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us regarding new features, Website, and special offers when registering for an account by unchecking the box that asks whether you would like to receive e-mail updates.
You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional e-mails of certain types at any time by using the Unsubscribe page on our Site. You may also opt-out from promotional emails from us by calling Customer Care.


16. COPYRIGHTS

All images and conten on this site are the sole and exclusive ownership of their respective creators or Intellectual Property owners. By registering on our site does not give you license or property rights in or to any of the materials are conveyed to you by this agreement or by your purchase of any product from the website. This site and the materials accessible on our site may not be copied, distributed, published, licensed, used or reproduced in any way. The Logos used on our site are trademarks, which belong to www.PsychoTechnology and they may not be, copied or reproduced in any way.


17. CONTACTING US

We are committed to conducting our business by these principles to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Policy, please contact us at Customer Service Support or email us.

Email: info@psychotechnology.com